KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

succo di uva tal quale / succo di uva mutizzato

English translation: pure grape juice / grape juice with additives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:succo di uva tal quale / succo di uva mutizzato
English translation:pure grape juice / grape juice with additives
Entered by: eccotraduttrice

14:25 Aug 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / fruit juice production
Italian term or phrase: succo di uva tal quale / succo di uva mutizzato
le normative CEE (se qualcuno mi sa indicare esattamente quale mi fa un ENORME favore!) distinguono tra vari tipi di succhi di uva. Il significato è chiaro (il primo è "al naturale", il secondo è un succo a cui è stata interrotta la fermentazione con aggiunta di additivi, nel mio caso SO2), solo che non trovo i corrispondenti termini tecnici! se solo trovassi la maledetta normativa... grazie mille!!!
lanzarotti
pure grape juice / grape juice with additives
Explanation:
I'm not sure if there are more technical terms than this out there, but this is what makes sense to me in basic English.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pure grape juice / grape juice with additiveseccotraduttrice
5norma sull'uva da tavolaRomina Minucci
4unadulterated/natural grape juice -- modified grape juice
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unadulterated/natural grape juice -- modified grape juice


Explanation:
if you say natural grape juice, usually it is necessary to add 100% to make it really believable. If you say, on the other hand, unadulterated juice, you know it has not been tampered with at all.


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
norma sull'uva da tavola


Explanation:
guarda questo link, credo ti possa servire

http://www.unaproa.it/6_NORME_COMUNI_DI_QUALITA/Uvatav2.htm

buon lavoro
Romi

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pure grape juice / grape juice with additives


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there are more technical terms than this out there, but this is what makes sense to me in basic English.

Good luck!

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs