KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

fermenti indigeni

English translation: indigenous yeasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: fermenti indigeni
English translation:indigenous yeasts
Entered by: lanzarotti

15:32 Aug 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / wine production
Italian term or phrase: fermenti indigeni
enzimi che "partecipano" alla fermentazione del mosto nella produzione di vino. A quanto pare, ci sono "fermenti selezionati" (OK) e "fermenti indigeni" - indigenous enzymes? mah!
di nuovo grazie!
lanzarotti
indigenous yeasts
Explanation:
Wines from Seresin Estate Ltd -- Fine Wine from Marlborough, New ...
... fermentation and aging. 90% of this wine was fermented with indigenous
yeasts, which are utilised to give greater interest and complexity. ...
www.seresin.co.nz/bwines.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
grazie mille! andavano bene entrambi, ma il committente ha preferito questo! di nuovo grazie anche a Giuseppe!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2indigenous yeastsmckinnc
5Local yeastsgmel117608


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indigenous yeasts


Explanation:
Wines from Seresin Estate Ltd -- Fine Wine from Marlborough, New ...
... fermentation and aging. 90% of this wine was fermented with indigenous
yeasts, which are utilised to give greater interest and complexity. ...
www.seresin.co.nz/bwines.htm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille! andavano bene entrambi, ma il committente ha preferito questo! di nuovo grazie anche a Giuseppe!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: www.tizwine.com/wineprofile$802
5 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day23 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local yeasts


Explanation:
Personalmente ad indigeno preferisco "local".

Spero di esserti stato di aiuto.

Buon lavoro

Giuseppe (melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian