KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

sformati

English translation: flan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sformato
English translation:flan
Entered by: Laura Lucardini

12:16 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: sformati
"Le carotine si prestano in particolar modo per la preparazione di contorni di verdure, insalate e sformati."

I would like to know what is exactly "sformato".

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
flan
Explanation:
that's what it's called in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 12:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England the term usually refers to a crust with either a sweet or savory filling. The crust is formed and baked in a flan ring, cooled and filled.
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flan
Laura Lucardini
5pie
Emanuela Corbetta
4pudding / pie / souffle
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flan


Explanation:
that's what it's called in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-05 12:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England the term usually refers to a crust with either a sweet or savory filling. The crust is formed and baked in a flan ring, cooled and filled.

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simpa
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pudding / pie / souffle


Explanation:
I think it depends on the individual dish, see the description below


    Reference: http://italianfood.about.com/library/weekly/aa082301.htm
    Reference: http://www.artofcookery.com/glossary.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pie


Explanation:
Carrot pie "sformato"
Sformato di Tonno a Freddo -- Chilled Tuna Pie
Artichoke Pie: Sformato di Caciofi


    Reference: http://www.dossier.net/cucina/eng/seco31.htm
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian