ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

da banco gastronomia

English translation: delicatessen counter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banco gastronomia
English translation:delicatessen counter
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

19:00 Dec 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food & dairy
Italian term or phrase: da banco gastronomia
si tratta di una tipologia di vendita alternativa al self-service (it.: libero servizio) si può render con con gastronomy stand? o è troppo letterale?
grazie per l'aiuto
pecon
delicatessen counter
Explanation:
in UK. Da notare che la parola "delicatessen" è una importazione dal tedesco, arrivata con l'esodo di cittadini tedeschi prima della seconda guerra mondiale.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5delicatessen counter
Vittorio Preite
3deli
SwissTell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deli


Explanation:
here in the USA the closest thing I can think of is a DELI store
(short for delicatesse).

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delicatessen counter


Explanation:
in UK. Da notare che la parola "delicatessen" è una importazione dal tedesco, arrivata con l'esodo di cittadini tedeschi prima della seconda guerra mondiale.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also in USA. deli is much too informal and you need counter because alone a delicatessen can be a shop, not a section in a supermarket
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, deli is short for delicatessen http://www.talton-mill.co.uk/deli-1.htm
6 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini: in UK: the supermarket where I shop calls it Delicatessen service counter
15 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
15 hrs