KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

gli imbottiti

English translation: upholstered seating


15:18 Jul 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: gli imbottiti
'gli imbottiti nelle aree di sosta e le reception delle aree comuni'
it is talking about the interior decoration of a public library
Jane Caddy
English translation:upholstered seating
Explanation:
I was going to agree with kringle, but I don't think sofas and armchairs are too common in public libraries

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="upholstered seatin...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4upholstered funiture / sofas
kringle
4 +3upholstered seating
Linda 969
4 +1padded seats
Sonja Zibin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upholstered funiture / sofas


Explanation:
Presumably some kind of seating with padded (imbottito) surface to make waiting more pleasant - you wish! Upholstered furniture is a bit stuffed shirt, I would go for sofas and / or armchairs.
HTH SUE

kringle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: Maybe just upholstery.
1 hr

agree  esoft: upholstered furniture instead of sofas - unlikely will be sofas
2 hrs

agree  Laura Lucardini
2 hrs

agree  Edmond Laporte
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padded seats


Explanation:
"padded furniture" is the literal translation but I would think that, considering the context, we are talking about seating arrangements...

Sonja Zibin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: for some reason I prefer "upholstered" which practically implies padding...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upholstered seating


Explanation:
I was going to agree with kringle, but I don't think sofas and armchairs are too common in public libraries

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="upholstered seatin...


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: "seating" is certainly more applicable - although furniture could still work as per kringle
59 mins
  -> hi esoft ;-)

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 hr
  -> thanks, Vittorio

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele