KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

basi porta lavabo sospese

English translation: wall mounted wash basin bases/units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:basi porta lavabo sospese
English translation:wall mounted wash basin bases/units
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:53 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / bathrooms
Italian term or phrase: basi porta lavabo sospese
La collezione propone un percorso coinvolgente
di mobili componibili con finiture, altezze e
profondità dedicate: basi porta lavabo sospese o con
piedini

I'm not sure as to the 'basi porta' here. Are they doors? Why would a wash basin have doors?!
lizzy g
wall mounted wash basin base/unit
Explanation:
as opposed to free-standing (i.e.con piedini)

CLOAKROOM Low suite WC Wall mounted wash basin. Radiator. ... Comprising range
of base and wall mounted units extending to include four ring gas hob, ...
www.rightmove.co.uk/viewdetails-6110696.rsp?pa_n=1&tr_t=buy
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel! I had no idea sinks could be so complicated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wall mounted wash basin base/unit
Rachel Fell
3 +1Hanging washbowl carrier base
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hanging washbowl carrier base


Explanation:
Hanging washbowl carrier base

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 mins
  -> thank you very much

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wall mounted wash basin base/unit


Explanation:
as opposed to free-standing (i.e.con piedini)

CLOAKROOM Low suite WC Wall mounted wash basin. Radiator. ... Comprising range
of base and wall mounted units extending to include four ring gas hob, ...
www.rightmove.co.uk/viewdetails-6110696.rsp?pa_n=1&tr_t=buy

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel! I had no idea sinks could be so complicated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: without a doubt
15 mins
  -> Thanks Angela:)

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cristina:)

agree  paolamonaco
2 hrs
  -> Thank you paolamonaco:)

agree  Linda 969
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Linda :)