KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

abitare (context)

English translation: enjoy


08:11 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchens
Italian term or phrase: abitare (context)
Abitare la cucina, significa esprimere se stessi.

A caption for a kitchen catalogue. I'm tempted to go for "making the most of" but has anyone got any better ideas??
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:enjoy
Explanation:
I agree with you that it's something along the lines of "getting the most out of your kitchen" but I'd be tempted to go for something like "Enjoy your kitchen: express yourself"- not exactly the same thing but as it's a caption I guess it needs to be punchy.

Not that it means much but I don't think the original means much either ;)
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your input and if there was a way to split the points I would (sorry Chris). This was the one I used in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3your kitchen, your home
Chris Pott
4 +1Kitchen-centred lifestyle
Robert Tucker
4enjoy
Christina Townsend
4How about
Jo Macdonald
4making it your own / making it yours
David Russi
3speak for
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
speak for


Explanation:
maybe something completely different (expressing the same ideas) like this would work:
"Allow your kitchen to speak for you" or "... for your personality"

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making it your own / making it yours


Explanation:
Making the kitchen yours/your own means expressing yourself

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about


Explanation:



Your own kitchen habitat.
Although Habitat is a big furniture store.

Or

The living kitchen
Kinda sounds like a Stephen King film though.
;-)

Or
You own personal touch in the kitchen.


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kitchen-centred lifestyle


Explanation:
A kitchen-centred lifestyle is about expressing yourself


A bit more context would help, but it looks as if "abitare la cucina" is now a set phrase for homes and lifestyles centred on the kitchen.

Abitare la cucina
... è da sempre il simbolo di una cucina intesa come "cuore" della casa.
http://www.spazioetempo.com/abitare_la_cucina.htm

Nella nuova cultura dell’abitare la cucina, senza perdere le sue caratteristiche, diventa sempre più un ambiente da mostrare, da arredare con passione e ricercatezza, da vivere come luogo di incontri e di relazioni sociali. Gli elementi ...
http://www.sanpellegrino.it/flash_site/articolo.asp?id=447

... ensuite in main, study and large living areas including rumpus with bar. Modern kitchen centred as the heart of the home. Two car garage ...
http://www.justlisted.com.au/sp/jlresdisplay.asp?prop=180270...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your kitchen, your home


Explanation:
Suitably vague

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: Now that, I like. Hi Chris.
1 hr
  -> Hi, Jo. It came to me in the bath. Thanks.

agree  Lisa Scudieri: Good one Chris!
2 hrs
  -> Hi, Lisa. I know you're quite a chef, so thanks.

agree  Garaemma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoy


Explanation:
I agree with you that it's something along the lines of "getting the most out of your kitchen" but I'd be tempted to go for something like "Enjoy your kitchen: express yourself"- not exactly the same thing but as it's a caption I guess it needs to be punchy.

Not that it means much but I don't think the original means much either ;)

Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your input and if there was a way to split the points I would (sorry Chris). This was the one I used in the end