KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

acciaio di serie

English translation: standard steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acciaio di serie
English translation:standard steel
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

01:55 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: acciaio di serie
Piede tubolare in acciaio di serie
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
standard steel
Explanation:
non è detto che sia acciaio inossidabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 08:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sigla St è quella dell'acciaio normale (standard)
World Steel Standard-Steel Pipes Fitting,Stainless Steel Tubes ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]World Steel Standard - Steel Pipes Fitting, Stainless Steel Tubes Manufacturer ... Steel Pipes by Material. - ST - 33 ... ST - 52. Steel Pipes by Technology ...
www.advance-india.com/world-steel-standard.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.advance-india.com/world-steel-standard.html
Steel Pipes by Material

- ST - 33
- ST - 37
- ST - 42
- ST - 52


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 08:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'acciaio normale è anche chiamato "carbon steel"
Carbon Steel
Steel that has properties made up mostly of the element carbon (C) and which relies on the carbon content for structure. Most of the steel produced in the world is carbon steel.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
thanks1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4standard steel
Gian
3...in inox series
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...in inox series


Explanation:
The INOX series withstands even the hardest tests.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:dGbDOEkNAYUJ:www.sick.pl/...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:A18mYeLAQuYJ:www.sick.com...
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Isabel Booth: sorry, that doesn't make any sense to me
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
standard steel


Explanation:
non è detto che sia acciaio inossidabile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 08:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La sigla St è quella dell'acciaio normale (standard)
World Steel Standard-Steel Pipes Fitting,Stainless Steel Tubes ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]World Steel Standard - Steel Pipes Fitting, Stainless Steel Tubes Manufacturer ... Steel Pipes by Material. - ST - 33 ... ST - 52. Steel Pipes by Technology ...
www.advance-india.com/world-steel-standard.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

http://www.advance-india.com/world-steel-standard.html
Steel Pipes by Material

- ST - 33
- ST - 37
- ST - 42
- ST - 52


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 08:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'acciaio normale è anche chiamato "carbon steel"
Carbon Steel
Steel that has properties made up mostly of the element carbon (C) and which relies on the carbon content for structure. Most of the steel produced in the world is carbon steel.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks1
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, that was my first thought too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: Yes it is: http://www.sapere.it/gr/DictionarySearchServlet?DS_action=Fo... ;http://www.sapere.it/gr/DictionarySearchServlet?DS_action=Fo...
37 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Valeria Faber
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): James (Jim) Davis, Gian, TrueBaller
Non-PRO (1): Valeria Faber