KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

carrello x frigorifero

English translation: fridge trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carrello x frigorifero
English translation:fridge trolley
Entered by: Alessandro Zocchi

14:27 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / refrigerators
Italian term or phrase: carrello x frigorifero
n. 5 carrelli

compare in una lista tra rulliere per imballare, rotazione motorizzata, carosello pompe a vuoto,... Cart, trolley???

TIA

Ale
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
fridge trolley
Explanation:
guarda il sito....credo proprio sia questo
Selected response from:

laura rutigliano
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!! Ale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fridge dollyxxxCMJ_Trans
4barrow for fridge
James (Jim) Davis
4fridge trolley
laura rutigliano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fridge trolley


Explanation:
guarda il sito....credo proprio sia questo


    www.kinggroup.com.au/products/trolley/trolleys.htm - 10k
laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!! Ale

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fridge dolly


Explanation:
Four men and a small boy used a jeep winch and a motorized fridge dolly to get them up the stairs. Carbon dating indicates that these cards were likely made ...
lilith.tec-man.com/advancedrouter/index.html - 7k

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: yes, for U.S. - but refrigerator - fridge is slang
4 mins

agree  potra: Yes, dolly in the US
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrow for fridge


Explanation:
I used to deliver fridges as a boy. I would call it a barrow.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40