KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

attacchi rapidi

English translation: quick connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attacchi rapidi
English translation:quick connections
Entered by: Alessandro Zocchi

08:21 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / refrigerators
Italian term or phrase: attacchi rapidi
"Le barre cave di distribuzione sono dotate di attacchi rapidi (posizionati ogni 2 metri) per i vari attrezzi degli operatori."

TIA

Ale
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
quick connections
Explanation:
http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10872154/Push_In_Fitting_Quic...


Vi sono diversi nomi per tali attacchi:
Push in fitting, Quick connection fitting, One touch fitting
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian, sempre competente! Ale
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quick-release clipsColin Ryan
4clip-on connections
James (Jim) Davis
4quick connections
Gian


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick connections


Explanation:
http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/10872154/Push_In_Fitting_Quic...


Vi sono diversi nomi per tali attacchi:
Push in fitting, Quick connection fitting, One touch fitting


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie Gian, sempre competente! Ale

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip-on connections


Explanation:
Just what comes to mind. I once use to sell pipes.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick-release clips


Explanation:
Even though it is also quick to attach, I believe they are usually called "quick-release clips".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-03-07 11:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, quick-release FASTENINGS

Colin Ryan
Native speaker of: English