KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

scocca

English translation: frame


14:51 Mar 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: scocca
I know that "scocca" refers to automobile bodywork, or to the frame of a structure, but here we are talking about built in kitchen cabinets. The reference is to a "scocca ciliegio", and it is hard for me to imagine expensive wood like cherry being used for a cabinet frame. The text includes the sentence "la nostra azienda ha già orinato il melaminico ciliegio Facon K324 per le scocche dei progetti in oggetto."
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:frame
Explanation:
Credo che possa fare referimento al "frame" degli armadi.
Nonostante ciò, ho trovato una pagina dove si parla di scocca in un contesto simile a quello che indica il tuo testo.
http://www.arredamento.it/showroom/prod.php?id=880

Spero ti serva d'aiuto
Selected response from:

Maria Rodriguez Astudillo
Grading comment
Thanks. While I do not believe "frame" is quite right here (makes one think of an underlying structure) I am awarding the KudoZ points for the very helpful link accompanying the answer that made it clear with its description and photo that in the case of cabinets "scocca" refers to the "body" of the cabinet as opposed to the "door" ("anta").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1frameMaria Rodriguez Astudillo
3enclosure
Gennady Lapardin
3structure/silhouette/bodypotra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame


Explanation:
Credo che possa fare referimento al "frame" degli armadi.
Nonostante ciò, ho trovato una pagina dove si parla di scocca in un contesto simile a quello che indica il tuo testo.
http://www.arredamento.it/showroom/prod.php?id=880

Spero ti serva d'aiuto

Maria Rodriguez Astudillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. While I do not believe "frame" is quite right here (makes one think of an underlying structure) I am awarding the KudoZ points for the very helpful link accompanying the answer that made it clear with its description and photo that in the case of cabinets "scocca" refers to the "body" of the cabinet as opposed to the "door" ("anta").

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure/silhouette/body


Explanation:
This might work though I like 'frame' as well.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosure


Explanation:
For it's the body of the cabinet. Recently I translated a text about plastic chairs, and the stamped plastic seat w/back was called "la scocca" too. So, I gess that *scocca* would mean any, more or less large stamped enclosing (receiving) thing. *Ciliegia* could be just a style (color), not the material.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian