KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

postformati

English translation: postformed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:postformati
English translation:postformed
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

23:44 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: postformati
The term occurs in a description of furnishings for kitchents, bathrooms, etc., to be supplied by an italian company. Under "Elenco modifiche que hanno comportato l'aumento di prezzo" there is listed "Modifica del mobile Masterbathroom [sic] con inserimento di fianchi postformati impiallacciati". A Google search of "postformati" gives "post formed" but this doesn't seem to make much sense in English. Any thoughts?
Thomas Ochiltree
postformed
Explanation:
Hi Thomas
it actually does seem to make sense

http://www.formica.co.uk/publish/site/eu/uk/en/home/technica...
The term ‘postforming’ describes the process of bending Formica® high pressure laminate into simple cylindrical concave or convex curves. This procedure is applied to specially developed grades of laminate which retain all the properties of standard grade laminates

http://www.birotex.co.uk/postforming2.htm
Postforming is the procedure of heating laminate to bend into shapes such as 180° and cover back dropfronts

http://www.abacuscountertops.com/postformed-laminate/index.h...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1postformed
Linda 969
3newly manufactured
Mara Ballarini
1remodeled/restructuredAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
remodeled/restructured


Explanation:
?????
Not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 00:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formatted following....something (but what?)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
newly manufactured


Explanation:
Hi Thomas, what it means, I think is that the 'mobile Masterbathroom' is an already existing piece of furniture, but now something (this side parts/boards) has been added to it, therefore the increase in price. Postformati should mean 'made after' (after the furniture was manufactured) here, therefore my suggestion. but you might be able to come up with some better synonyms.. Using newly, though, I think it gives a nice/attractive touch to the concept.
hope it helped to clarify the meaning but.
ciao!

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postformed


Explanation:
Hi Thomas
it actually does seem to make sense

http://www.formica.co.uk/publish/site/eu/uk/en/home/technica...
The term ‘postforming’ describes the process of bending Formica® high pressure laminate into simple cylindrical concave or convex curves. This procedure is applied to specially developed grades of laminate which retain all the properties of standard grade laminates

http://www.birotex.co.uk/postforming2.htm
Postforming is the procedure of heating laminate to bend into shapes such as 180° and cover back dropfronts

http://www.abacuscountertops.com/postformed-laminate/index.h...


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: http://www.icila.org/documenti/Elenco aziende ce - rtificate%20FSC.pdf >>>>> pre-forming, post-forming and side edged furniture components ....
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Gian!