KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

spalla

English translation: side (vertical support element) - wall unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spalla
English translation:side (vertical support element) - wall unit
Entered by: cathsal

17:25 Mar 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture design
Italian term or phrase: spalla
As in "armadio a spalla" - how can I translate just the term "spalla" in the phrase "spalle, ante, basamenti e coperchi degli armadi"?
(I'm also interested to know what an "armadio a spalla" might be, although the full term does not appear in my text). Thanks!
cathsal
Italy
side (vertical support element) - wall unit
Explanation:
In your context, I would use "sides" since I believe that the meaning is the vertical support elements..

from the links below it seems to me that this "a spalla" means that the item is to be placed against a wall without being bolted to it. We really do not have this specific distinction other than possibly "wall unit".

We do however distinguish other configurations such as "free standing" units where the finish is applied to all sides of the item (while the back of items placed against a wall would not be) or "built in" , built in being bolted, literally of the wall but not necessarily flush with it.

Similar but not quite right I think would be a "wall hugging unit" which basically means it is mounted flush against a wall
see this link to it:
store.prepacmediaspinners.com/spartak-2401.html
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end, as it is the least specific term and seems to make sense in the context. Thanks for all of your suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1free standing elementsmanducci
3side (vertical support element) - wall unit
Rosanna Palermo
3corner cupboard
snatalieg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner cupboard


Explanation:
could be? No more context?

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side (vertical support element) - wall unit


Explanation:
In your context, I would use "sides" since I believe that the meaning is the vertical support elements..

from the links below it seems to me that this "a spalla" means that the item is to be placed against a wall without being bolted to it. We really do not have this specific distinction other than possibly "wall unit".

We do however distinguish other configurations such as "free standing" units where the finish is applied to all sides of the item (while the back of items placed against a wall would not be) or "built in" , built in being bolted, literally of the wall but not necessarily flush with it.

Similar but not quite right I think would be a "wall hugging unit" which basically means it is mounted flush against a wall
see this link to it:
store.prepacmediaspinners.com/spartak-2401.html


    Reference: http://www.ferrimobili.com/dettaglio.php?id=56
    Reference: http://www.arredamentidiotti.it/search.asp?action=search
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end, as it is the least specific term and seems to make sense in the context. Thanks for all of your suggestions!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free standing elements


Explanation:
Definition of free standing from an industry glossary (see link 1)
Free-standing - Furniture or units that are not built-in or fixed to a wall or floor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-25 11:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the first sentence didn't paste properly. The sentence is:

"We've moved way beyond stainless steel, and on to modular aluminium furniture and accessories. These are practical, durable, look fabulous and don't mark in the same way as steel does.Manufacturers are also making more free-standing elements - it's partly a design thing, but it also allows people more flexibility with their kitchen space".


Example sentence(s):
  • Marketing director of Kitchen designers, The Kitchen Clinic
  • the range of wall-mounted and free-standing components include mobile circular clothes racks, dress rails, colour-coordinated shelving and wire boards. Shopfitting systems for grocery and electrical stores are also offered.

    Reference: http://www.victoriaplumb.com/bathroom_DIY/a-to-z-bathroom-gl...
    Reference: http://www.endat.com/TechnicalProfiles/mainlisting1.cfm?ID_S...
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti: when the sides can hold the weight the elements are freestanding, I agree
21 hrs