KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mobile direttorio

English translation: directoire buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobile direttorio
English translation:directoire buffet
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

11:08 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / antique furniture
Italian term or phrase: mobile direttorio
http://www.webalice.it/inforestauro/mobile_direttorio.htm

picture at the above link. would it just be called a cabinet or similar?
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
sideboard/buffet
Explanation:
search for sideboard on e-bay..Note that some p[eople leave it as "credenza"

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?sofocus=bs&sbrftog=...
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sideboard/buffet
Rosanna Palermo
3 +2directoire (directory)
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sideboard/buffet


Explanation:
search for sideboard on e-bay..Note that some p[eople leave it as "credenza"

http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?sofocus=bs&sbrftog=...

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jules!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directoire (directory)


Explanation:
This could mean that it a piece of furniture from the French Directoire (Directory) period - late 18th - early 19th century. You could call it a Directoire side table/commode.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-26 14:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having consulted my Miller's antique guide and since it is French, I think probably rfmoon's suggestion of buffet is more correct. So - directoire buffet.


    Reference: http://www.furniturestyles.net/european/french/directoire.ht...
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: Directoire credenza (non side table)
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  missdutch
5 hrs