KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

ribalta trentina

English translation: fall-front/drop leaf desk from Trentino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ribalta trentina
English translation:fall-front/drop leaf desk from Trentino
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

12:05 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / antique furniture
Italian term or phrase: ribalta trentina
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8_ci3quovV0J:www.e-anti...

what on earth would it be called in English?
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
fall-front desk from Trentino
Explanation:
fall-front desk from Trentino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-26 12:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questi mi sembrano molto simili al "tuo", per esempio:
http://www.metmuseum.org/special/Townsend/view_1.asp?item=2
http://explorer.monticello.org/text/index.php?id=23&type=4
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5writing desk
Rosanna Palermo
3 +1fall-front desk from Trentinoxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall-front desk from Trentino


Explanation:
fall-front desk from Trentino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-26 12:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questi mi sembrano molto simili al "tuo", per esempio:
http://www.metmuseum.org/special/Townsend/view_1.asp?item=2
http://explorer.monticello.org/text/index.php?id=23&type=4

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: lo sembrano anche a me.
3 hrs
  -> grazie sofiablu :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writing desk


Explanation:
http://antiques.listings.ebay.com/Desks_Pre-1800_W0QQsacatZ6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-26 12:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or slant lid desk..see the link with loads of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-26 12:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or slant front..
do a search on e-bay for writing desk if the link does not work
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-26 12:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I searched on yahoo for
"1800 writing desk"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-26 17:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look at the picture more closely.. it is slanted on yours (look at the front connection and back connection on the right hand side of your picture) as well as the ones on e-bay.
If you want to play it safe, besides writing desk you can also say flip top

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: am not totally convinced by slant lid as on the photo it isn't slanting, but flat!