KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

luce di conseguenza

English translation: therefore providing uniform illumination


20:48 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: luce di conseguenza
Again talking about a lamp.

La variazione delle dimensioni di XXX (name of the lamp) desta meraviglia: passa da 60 a 160 centimetri distribuendo uniformemente la luce di conseguenza.

All suggestions welcome, thanks.
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:therefore providing uniform illumination
Explanation:
I read..

its dimensions increase/span from 60 to 160 cm, hence/therefore providing/achieving (allowing it to provide/to better provide/which consequently allows it to provide) uniform illumination

or.. which as a consequence allows for uniform light distribution
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosy. I opted for your suggestion, but with "lighting" instead of "illumination".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4therefore providing uniform illumination
Rosanna Palermo
3in propotion to its sizepomiglia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therefore providing uniform illumination


Explanation:
I read..

its dimensions increase/span from 60 to 160 cm, hence/therefore providing/achieving (allowing it to provide/to better provide/which consequently allows it to provide) uniform illumination

or.. which as a consequence allows for uniform light distribution

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosy. I opted for your suggestion, but with "lighting" instead of "illumination".

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in propotion to its size


Explanation:
emitting a uniform light that is in proportion to the size of the lamp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-30 07:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

increasing or diminishing its light as a consequence, as a result of the lamp's changing/adaptable size.
this one may be better as it is a single lamp that goes from 60 to 160 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-30 08:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accordingly
that may be the better, just "emitting light accordingly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-04-01 06:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emits a uniform light accordingly (according to its size)

pomiglia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4