KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Rete (di un letto)

English translation: box spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Rete (di un letto)
English translation:box spring
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

11:42 Apr 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: Rete (di un letto)
Mi potreste dire come si chiama la rete del letto? Non lo trovo sui dizionari... Grazie!
Ayda
box spring
Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, this is what it is called in the United States. It sits under the mattress to support it and is part of the complete bed assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sponsored LinksBox Spring at SEARS
www.SEARS.com Mattresses at Sears -All Sizes. Top Brands - Sealy, Serta and more!
1-800-Mattress
www.Mattress.com Sleep-On-It Guarantee with 2 Day delivery most areas. 800-896-4687
Product search results for box spring and mattress set
Spring Air Box Pillow Top Mattress Set (Queen) - $999.99 - Overstock.com
King Spring Air Back Supporter Pillow Top Mattress Set - $799.00 - eBay
Pottery Barn Supreme Euro-Top Mattress & Box-Spring Set - $1,499.00 - Pottery Barn



Amazon.com: Mattress & Box Spring Sets: Twin, Full, Queen, King ...Online shopping for Mattress & Box Spring Sets from a great selection of Furniture & Decor; ... Serta Perfect Sleeper Ashwood Plush Mattress Set - Twin Set ...
www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&rh=n:3732971&page=1 - 121k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Queen Size Mattress SetsThis is an elegant style queen Platinum mattress set that would be great for ... mattress set would be great for you. This is a no flip box top mattres . ...
www.furnitureontheweb.com/NoFrame/Products/Queen-Size-Mattr... - 139k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mattresses and Box Spring Sets. Tempur-Pedic & Royal Pedic ...Royal-Pedic Latex Quilt-Top Mattress and Box Spring Set From $2847 ... The Royal-Pedic All Cotton Mattress and Box Spring set is Royal-Pedic’s firmest, ...
www.achooallergy.com/mattresses.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Royal Pedic Mattresses, Box Spring Sets and Adjustable BedsThe Royal-Pedic All Cotton Mattress and Box Spring set is Royal-Pedic’s firmest, offering excellent orthopedic support. This bed is made for someone who ...
www.achooallergy.com/royalpedicmattresses.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

How to Buy a Bed and Mattress - eHow.comA $400 mattress and box spring may be as good as a $700 set. In more-expensive pocket-spring mattresses, each spring rests in its own fabric pocket and ...
www.ehow.com/how_110185_buy-bed-mattress.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mattress Box Spring - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag ...related searches:box mattress spring twin,box mattress set spring,spring air ... This Spring Air set includes a box spring and a mattress Antimicrobial ...
www.nextag.com/mattress-box-spring/search-html - 101k -
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3box spring
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +2sprung bed base
Luisa Fiorini
4wire mesh bed baseKelly Gill
3criss-crossed metal slats
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criss-crossed metal slats


Explanation:
dal Diz. Hoepli
rete del letto = criss-crossed metal slats, wire mattress;

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire mesh bed base


Explanation:
or
bed base with a wire mesh support system
or
bed base with wooden slates



Kelly Gill
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  potra: True is is a wire base, but I always knew it as box spring.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprung bed base


Explanation:
Questo dice l'Hazon Grazanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2007-04-10 11:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nextag.com/base-bed/search-html
Puoi mettere semplicemente *bed base*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-04-10 11:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seventh-heaven.co.uk/mattress/glossary.htm#bedbas...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-04-10 13:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche l'Oxfor Paravia mette sprung bed base
http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaIta23439


Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 mins
  -> Thank you Peter!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
box spring


Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, this is what it is called in the United States. It sits under the mattress to support it and is part of the complete bed assembly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 13:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sponsored LinksBox Spring at SEARS
www.SEARS.com Mattresses at Sears -All Sizes. Top Brands - Sealy, Serta and more!
1-800-Mattress
www.Mattress.com Sleep-On-It Guarantee with 2 Day delivery most areas. 800-896-4687
Product search results for box spring and mattress set
Spring Air Box Pillow Top Mattress Set (Queen) - $999.99 - Overstock.com
King Spring Air Back Supporter Pillow Top Mattress Set - $799.00 - eBay
Pottery Barn Supreme Euro-Top Mattress & Box-Spring Set - $1,499.00 - Pottery Barn



Amazon.com: Mattress & Box Spring Sets: Twin, Full, Queen, King ...Online shopping for Mattress & Box Spring Sets from a great selection of Furniture & Decor; ... Serta Perfect Sleeper Ashwood Plush Mattress Set - Twin Set ...
www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&rh=n:3732971&page=1 - 121k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Queen Size Mattress SetsThis is an elegant style queen Platinum mattress set that would be great for ... mattress set would be great for you. This is a no flip box top mattres . ...
www.furnitureontheweb.com/NoFrame/Products/Queen-Size-Mattr... - 139k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mattresses and Box Spring Sets. Tempur-Pedic & Royal Pedic ...Royal-Pedic Latex Quilt-Top Mattress and Box Spring Set From $2847 ... The Royal-Pedic All Cotton Mattress and Box Spring set is Royal-Pedic’s firmest, ...
www.achooallergy.com/mattresses.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Royal Pedic Mattresses, Box Spring Sets and Adjustable BedsThe Royal-Pedic All Cotton Mattress and Box Spring set is Royal-Pedic’s firmest, offering excellent orthopedic support. This bed is made for someone who ...
www.achooallergy.com/royalpedicmattresses.asp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

How to Buy a Bed and Mattress - eHow.comA $400 mattress and box spring may be as good as a $700 set. In more-expensive pocket-spring mattresses, each spring rests in its own fabric pocket and ...
www.ehow.com/how_110185_buy-bed-mattress.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mattress Box Spring - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag ...related searches:box mattress spring twin,box mattress set spring,spring air ... This Spring Air set includes a box spring and a mattress Antimicrobial ...
www.nextag.com/mattress-box-spring/search-html - 101k -


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, although a box spring is usually covred with fabric, while the italian version is usually a metal structure
1 hr
  -> Thanks Potra - to convey that I would then say spring bed frame or the like - to make it comprehensible to English speakers. : )

agree  Marinela Sandoval
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marinela : )

agree  Lucia De Rocco
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucia! : )