KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

POUFF

English translation: pouf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:POUFF
English translation:pouf
Entered by: ziasabri79

07:38 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: POUFF
Kind of furniture, like a stuffed footstool
ziasabri79
pouf
Explanation:
http://www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?...

Se sono di tipo orientale sono grossi cuscini in pelle o stoffa
Solitamente non hanno gambe, talvolta dei piedini o rotelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-06-29 10:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pouf - Vasto assortimento su Webmobili.itPouf, su Webmobili centinaia di soluzioni, versatili ed eleganti per arredare il tuo salotto.
divani.webmobili.it/guide/pouf.htm - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

pouf divanetti sedute alternative - sedie.wsI prodotti che vedi sono catalogati nella categoria pouf divanetti sedute alternative. Per vedere altri tipi di prodotti consulta l'indice in fondo alla ...
www.sedie.ws/pouf-divanetti-sedute-alternative.htm - 60k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

eBay Italia - Offerte pouf, Poltrone, puff su eBay.itCompra pouf, Poltrone, puff su eBay Italia. Trova inoltre una grande offerta di e.
arredamento.search.ebay.it/pouf_Poltrone_W0QQsacatZ115763 - 70k - 27 giu 2007 - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
tham you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pouff
laurettap
4 +1pouf
Gian
4ottoman
snatalieg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pouff


Explanation:
Hope it helps...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-29 07:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouf (SEAT), pouffe Show phonetics
noun [C] (US ottoman)
a soft round or square seat with no back or sides, used for sitting on or resting your feet on
Cambridge Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-29 07:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouf or pouffe


    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/categories/rooms/living_ro...
laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: generally spelt pouffe
3 mins
  -> yes you are right.Above you can find the Cambridge dictionary definition.

agree  Kika KKtranslate
19 mins

agree  manducci: the spelling, however, is either pouf or pouffe
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ottoman


Explanation:
that's what they're called in the US

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouf


Explanation:
http://www.frasi.net/dizionari/inglese-italiano/default.asp?...

Se sono di tipo orientale sono grossi cuscini in pelle o stoffa
Solitamente non hanno gambe, talvolta dei piedini o rotelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-06-29 10:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pouf - Vasto assortimento su Webmobili.itPouf, su Webmobili centinaia di soluzioni, versatili ed eleganti per arredare il tuo salotto.
divani.webmobili.it/guide/pouf.htm - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

pouf divanetti sedute alternative - sedie.wsI prodotti che vedi sono catalogati nella categoria pouf divanetti sedute alternative. Per vedere altri tipi di prodotti consulta l'indice in fondo alla ...
www.sedie.ws/pouf-divanetti-sedute-alternative.htm - 60k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

eBay Italia - Offerte pouf, Poltrone, puff su eBay.itCompra pouf, Poltrone, puff su eBay Italia. Trova inoltre una grande offerta di e.
arredamento.search.ebay.it/pouf_Poltrone_W0QQsacatZ115763 - 70k - 27 giu 2007 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
tham you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: yes, alternatively spelt "poffe"
1 hr