KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

piantana sospesa

English translation: suspended/suspension lamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piantana sospesa
English translation:suspended/suspension lamp
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

08:04 Sep 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Lighting
Italian term or phrase: piantana sospesa
In the hopes that out there is someone out there like me
for whom Sunday is just another working day, what do you make of this from a catalogue of up-market lighting products. "La collezione (d'illuminazione) colpisce con le applique, le **piantane sospese**, i flambeau, le suggestive lampade-tavolo". For "applique", "sconce; for "flambeau", "chandeliers"; for "lampade-tavolo" "table-lamps"... but "piantane sospese" seems something of a contradiction. Any ideas?
Sarah Gregg
Italy
Pendant and Floor Luminaires
Explanation:
It's surely a condraddiction. No occurrence for "piantana sospesa/a sospensione", indeed.
The way out the impasse should be translating both
http://www.wila.co.uk/images/Company/Products/Hoffmeister_in...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2007-09-16 08:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "could be". Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni6 ore (2007-09-19 15:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's something like this design masterpiece by De Padova
"Si la conoscevo, però la Arco è una lampada che si appoggia al pavimento mentre la D. T.Light è una lampada da sospensione attaccata sia al soffitto che al pavimento e usa un peso per bilanciare l'angolo di rotazione. Poi si può alzare ed abbassare a piacimento, cosa che ne fa una lampada molto versatile."

http://www.depadova.it/it/Collection/01/077/000541/l/catalog...

I think that "suspended lamp" is the best solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni6 ore (2007-09-19 15:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "Suspension lamp"
"Suspension lamp in anodized aluminium in two dimensions. One point of suspension combined with an elementary mechanism allows a floor to ceiling height movement and a total 360° rotation, height adjustable. Diffuser in white parchment paper or in silver grey percaline."
http://www.depadova.it/en/Collection/01/077/00542/l/catalogo...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Either suspended or suspension lamp are fine, but I opted for suspended on consultation with the client. Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pendant or Hanging Floor Lampxxxivanostocco
4Pendant and Floor Luminaires
Alessandra Renna
4suspended floor lamp
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pendant or Hanging Floor Lamp


Explanation:
It does seem like a contradiction in terms, but if you think of a piantana as a lamp planted to the ground and sospesa as referring to the light hanging or suspended at the top from the curved stem, it makes sense.

Example sentence(s):
  • the hanging floor lamp gives an elegant lighting to the reading chair in the corner
xxxivanostocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this may well be the solution. I've asked the client for an illustration, but it's the classic case of the rushed graphic designer go-between.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Caselli: http://fayetteville.craigslist.org/hsh/421297302.html, questa foto dovrebbe mostrare il tipo di lampada a cui si fa riferimento
35 mins

neutral  Alessandra Renna: It's Ok but in my opinion these lamps are a subcategory of floor lamps. The text seems to deal with main categories of lighting products
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended floor lamp


Explanation:
www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/Product.jhtml?prodId=33295
www.greenergrassdesign.com/acquatintablackmuranoglass.html
www.lampsontheweb.com/frames/items/018600.html
officeware.ws/d/lighting/floor-lamps/194
www.artoffurniture.ca/light_parentesi.htm

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pendant and Floor Luminaires


Explanation:
It's surely a condraddiction. No occurrence for "piantana sospesa/a sospensione", indeed.
The way out the impasse should be translating both
http://www.wila.co.uk/images/Company/Products/Hoffmeister_in...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2007-09-16 08:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "could be". Sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni6 ore (2007-09-19 15:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's something like this design masterpiece by De Padova
"Si la conoscevo, però la Arco è una lampada che si appoggia al pavimento mentre la D. T.Light è una lampada da sospensione attaccata sia al soffitto che al pavimento e usa un peso per bilanciare l'angolo di rotazione. Poi si può alzare ed abbassare a piacimento, cosa che ne fa una lampada molto versatile."

http://www.depadova.it/it/Collection/01/077/000541/l/catalog...

I think that "suspended lamp" is the best solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni6 ore (2007-09-19 15:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "Suspension lamp"
"Suspension lamp in anodized aluminium in two dimensions. One point of suspension combined with an elementary mechanism allows a floor to ceiling height movement and a total 360° rotation, height adjustable. Diffuser in white parchment paper or in silver grey percaline."
http://www.depadova.it/en/Collection/01/077/00542/l/catalogo...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Either suspended or suspension lamp are fine, but I opted for suspended on consultation with the client. Thanks to you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have finally had an answer from the client. It is practically a light suspended from a cable which is attached from the floor to the ceiling. The only thing that comes to mind would be "suspended lamp".