KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tavola a bacheca

English translation: display table, showcase table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavola a bacheca
English translation:display table, showcase table
Entered by: Moll

21:34 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Italian term or phrase: tavola a bacheca
a kind of table!
Moll
glass tabletop, glass topped table, display table, showcase (table)
Explanation:
Showcase & Display International (SDI) - designs and manufactures contemporary display systems including modular fixtures, countertop and tabletop cases, and frameless showcases.
http://www.showcasedisplay.com/
More sites about: Retail Management > Fixtures


Showcase Table of Contents, Glass Showcases, Wood Showcases, ...
SHOWCASE AND COUNTER TABLE OF CONTENTS. ...
http://www.fixturepronto.com/toc-showcase.htm
More Results From: www.fixturepronto.com

IN HOUSE Showcase: Table Collection
http://www.inhousefurniture.com/showcase/SC_tables.html
More Results From: www.inhousefurniture.com








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:02:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

display showcase
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2show-case table
Gian
4 +1glass tabletop, glass topped table, display table, showcase (table)Deb Phillips
4vedi commento
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show-case table


Explanation:
quei tavoli col vetro che mostrano per es. un modello architettonico

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamax28: azzeccato
3 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass tabletop, glass topped table, display table, showcase (table)


Explanation:
Showcase & Display International (SDI) - designs and manufactures contemporary display systems including modular fixtures, countertop and tabletop cases, and frameless showcases.
http://www.showcasedisplay.com/
More sites about: Retail Management > Fixtures


Showcase Table of Contents, Glass Showcases, Wood Showcases, ...
SHOWCASE AND COUNTER TABLE OF CONTENTS. ...
http://www.fixturepronto.com/toc-showcase.htm
More Results From: www.fixturepronto.com

IN HOUSE Showcase: Table Collection
http://www.inhousefurniture.com/showcase/SC_tables.html
More Results From: www.inhousefurniture.com








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:02:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

display showcase

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi commento


Explanation:
mi sembra che la mia risposta show-case table fosse corretta. Si trovano molti esempi con il trattino fra show e case, come d'altra parte suggerisce il vocabolario HAZON-GARZANTI.

Ho trovato altresì che molti indicano "table show-case" come dessero maggior risalto al vocabolo show-case.

http://www.shmu.sk/about/meteorex2002/Form4Ba.pdf

SHOW – case table
L 1000 x 1000 x 950 mm
M 1000 x 500 x 950 mm

http://www.toppoint.hu/lt2002/icons/KSZ-A02.pdf
33. Table show-case (50x50x100) EUR 44.- per pc
34. Table show-case (100x50x100) EUR 46.- per pc
35. Table show-case (100x100x100) EUR 55.- per pc


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31