KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

pallini

English translation: pilling/fuzz balls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pallini
English translation:pilling/fuzz balls
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

07:43 Mar 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: pallini
Per il divano, sovente il venditore si limita a ratificare la scelta.
Può capitare eccezionalmente che la blocchi (attenzione ai tappezzieri
che possono parlare di “pallini”).
Paul O'Brien
Italy
pilling
Explanation:
The same, annoying little balls ...
Selected response from:

Isabel Booth
Grading comment
i liked fuzz balls too, but i suspect pilling is slightly more "correct".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pilling
Isabel Booth
4 +1wool balls
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4fuzz balls
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuzz balls


Explanation:
see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fuzz balls&meta=
especially
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fuzz balls carpets&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wool balls


Explanation:
http://www.essortment.com/lifestyle/clothingbasics_ttfq.htm

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> thankyou Peter!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilling


Explanation:
The same, annoying little balls ...


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pilling
Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i liked fuzz balls too, but i suspect pilling is slightly more "correct".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
50 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Rosanna Palermo: Pill - A tangled ball of fibers that appears on the surface of a fabric, as a result of wear or continued friction or rubbing on the surface of the fabric.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!