KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

celato da involucro scorrevole

English translation: concealed by a sliding cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:celato da involucro scorrevole
English translation:concealed by a sliding cover
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

20:46 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: celato da involucro scorrevole
expensive deesigner iitem of household furniture which, amongst other things, has
"un comodo cassetto laterale celato da un’involucro scorrevole rivestito in pelle".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
concealed by a sliding cover
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concealed by a sliding cover
Tom in London
3 +1concealed by a leather-upholstered coverNina Taranto


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concealed by a sliding cover


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
0 min

agree  simon tanner
12 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concealed by a leather-upholstered cover


Explanation:
if you put in the bit about leather here you don't have to worry about how to tack it on the end

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs