KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Volumetria essenziale

English translation: sober, elegantly unpretentious volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Volumetria essenziale
English translation:sober, elegantly unpretentious volume
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

06:16 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: Volumetria essenziale
"Volumetria essenziale per il mobile basso. Un parallelepipedo sviluppato in orizzontale che integra due diversi elementi: un’ampia struttura da appoggio e un comodo cassetto laterale. Ampio vano centrale con un’apertura passante".

are they saying space is limited or the opposite?
Paul O'Brien
Italy
elegant and sober
Explanation:
sober, elegantly unpretentious volume
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elegant and sober
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1minimum volume/bulkNina Taranto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegant and sober


Explanation:
sober, elegantly unpretentious volume

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
excellent.
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's very nice MC.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
minimum volume/bulk


Explanation:
I think what they're saying here is that it doesn't take up too much space in the room, meaning it probably looks good but isn't all that practical. Sorry I couldn't be more helpful

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8