KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

innesti gelatinosi

English translation: gel pressure pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:innesti gelatinosi
English translation:gel pressure pad
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:33 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: innesti gelatinosi
no context i'm afraid, as i just have a list. at any rate, referring to beds, bed bases, mattresses etc.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
gel pressure pad
Explanation:
Just from googling around with different terms.
This seems to be a pad filled with gel (hence the relevance to "innesti") that can be placed on a bed frame for extra support under the mattress.
I then googled "gel pressure pads" and there are a few sites to confirm.
Selected response from:

TrishCivitella
Grading comment
i went with trish's suggestion for the translation, but it's not over yet and i'll keep you all posted. have to close as keep getting reminders. thanks to simon and gad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gel pressure pad
TrishCivitella
3 +1gel inserts
simon tanner
3Gelatinous joints
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gelatinous joints


Explanation:
Needs confirmation by experts.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel inserts


Explanation:
just guessing, really, but might be right:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="gel inserts" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-06 16:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a bit of lateral thinking. At a push, innesto could be insert, and I couldn't really see it being the more usual 'graft' translation of the word, nor somehow Gad's gelatinous joints - I could imagine a mattress with gel inserts for comfort or flexibility, so it seemed possible. Like I say, a bit of a guess to be honest. And 'inserts' is one of those handy 'cover-a-multitude-of-sins' words - often close enough to be acceptable even when it's not precisely the right term

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: any advance on "gel inserts"? just for pig iron, how did you get to "insert" from "innesto"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> thanks again Gina!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gel pressure pad


Explanation:
Just from googling around with different terms.
This seems to be a pad filled with gel (hence the relevance to "innesti") that can be placed on a bed frame for extra support under the mattress.
I then googled "gel pressure pads" and there are a few sites to confirm.

TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i went with trish's suggestion for the translation, but it's not over yet and i'll keep you all posted. have to close as keep getting reminders. thanks to simon and gad.