KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

scanalature superficiali

English translation: surface grooves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scanalature superficiali
English translation:surface grooves
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:38 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / beds mattresses
Italian term or phrase: scanalature superficiali
sorry, no context, as i'm working on an excel list. referring to beds, mattresses, and the like.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
surface grooves
Explanation:
seems to work:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="surface groov...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
simon on form today.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surface grooves
simon tanner
3superficial rabbets (grooves)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superficial rabbets (grooves)


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surface grooves


Explanation:
seems to work:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="surface groov...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
simon on form today.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
58 mins
  -> thanks Gina

agree  Chiara De Rosso
1 hr
  -> thanks again Chiara

agree  Silvia Nigretto: Hi Simon! My agree to you!
1 hr
  -> thanks Silvia!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: and again, :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Well done!
2 hrs
  -> thanks again Olga