KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

ganci di unione

English translation: C-clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ganci di unione
English translation:C-clamp
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:52 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / beds, mattresses etc.
Italian term or phrase: ganci di unione
no context i'm afraid, as i'm working from a (long) list. has to do with beds, mattresses etc. there's an image below of a "gancio di unione", if that's any help. TIA

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.knauf.it/i...
Paul O'Brien
Italy
c-clamp
Explanation:
see for other examples
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=c-clamps joist bar&meta=
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4c-clamp
Shera Lyn Parpia
4connecting hooksChiara De Rosso
3Coupling hooks
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coupling hooks


Explanation:
A possible translation:

INCLUDING FIRST CLASS PACKAGE:
Wood-finish furniture. • Design: Columbia ... 5122 Coupling hook. 5441 Outside
shower (cold/hot) ... minium edges and oak tone furniture in both versi- ...
www.euramobil.de/_kontakt_gb_2008/Folder_Quixta_England.pdf - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c-clamp


Explanation:
see for other examples
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=c-clamps joist bar&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
36 mins
  -> grazie Gina!

agree  Silvia Nigretto: I do agree
52 mins
  -> grazie Silvia.

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì concordo, buona domenica Shera!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa.

agree  simon tanner: very convincing
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting hooks


Language variant: adjoining hooks

Explanation:
another proposal:):)


    www.freepatentsonline.com/5687536.html - 27k
    Reference: http://www.ims-italia.it/k.pl/it/eur/catalog/mm_dl/50
Chiara De Rosso
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian