KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

freccia (in context)

English translation: maximum deflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:freccia (in context)
English translation:maximum deflection
Entered by: rossella mainardis

22:51 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: freccia (in context)
this is the complete sentence:
• Verificare il corretto tensionamento ed incollaggio della pelle affinchè la cucitura schienale/sedile risulti orizzontale e diritta ("freccia" max accettabile. 4 mm.)

Thanks for any nightly ideas!
rossella mainardis
Italy
maximum deflection
Explanation:
Misura la deflessione/deformazione di una struttura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link sul web:
http://www.reta.cz/technicka_data/TEFOR/TEFOR_AUTO_DATASHEET...
(ricerca "freccia" nella pagina)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jfort.es/media/soporte/s00000008es.pdf

(anche qui, ricerca "freccia")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/nesite/nesite/50197-2094-_27.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Io, forse erroneamente, in passato ho tradotto "maximum allowable deflection". Buon lavoro!

Milena
Selected response from:

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dip / sag
Robin Levey
5maximum deflectionxxxMilena Bosco
3 +1camber
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dip / sag


Explanation:
This text seems to be suffering from interference from French (maybe the Italian is a translation?).

'freccia' means 'arrow'
And an 'arrow' in French is a 'flèche'.
But the French 'flèche' also means 'sag' (droop/dip, etc.).
And 'sag' makes sense in the context of this source text:

'the maximum acceptable sag is 4 mm'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: yes, tricky context here. perhaps also an explanation of the "deviation" of the seam.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximum deflection


Explanation:
Misura la deflessione/deformazione di una struttura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link sul web:
http://www.reta.cz/technicka_data/TEFOR/TEFOR_AUTO_DATASHEET...
(ricerca "freccia" nella pagina)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jfort.es/media/soporte/s00000008es.pdf

(anche qui, ricerca "freccia")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/nesite/nesite/50197-2094-_27.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2008-07-10 07:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Io, forse erroneamente, in passato ho tradotto "maximum allowable deflection". Buon lavoro!

Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camber


Explanation:
Ciao Rossella,

low confidence perchè non sicurissima, ma a senso:

camber = 5 (height of a curve), freccia.
camber è la curvatura

potrebbe avere senso nel tuo contesto? che non è consentito un camber superiore a 4 mm.

Spero ti possa aiutare almeno un po'. Buona giornata!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2008-07-10 20:43:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Rossella! Grazie per l'invito! noi arriviamo il 24 ma andiamo al mare, poi mi fermo pochissimo forse un paio di gg e vado direttamente a Milano perchè poi rientro i primi di settembre. Ci teniamo comunque in contatto. Tu non vai un po' via?


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Maria Luisa. Sarebbe stata la traduzione più corretta e la userò, ovviamente se me lo permettono :-). ps quando sei in Italy, che ti porto nella ns. pizzeria per la miglior pizza in Friuli Venezia Giulia??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: great word, but not sure this would be suitable for a wide-range of readers..It will depend on who the target is...
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Marie!