KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

poltroncina girevole

English translation: small revolving/swivel armchair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poltroncina girevole
English translation:small revolving/swivel armchair
Entered by: cleobella

15:57 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
Italian term or phrase: poltroncina girevole
Si tratta dello stesso elenco di mobili. Niente foto né contesto.
Il termine è:
"poltroncina girevole"
Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi aiuto!
cleobella
Italy
revolving/swivel armchair
Explanation:
Since it is poltroncina and not sedia.

Le Corbusier - Revolving Armchair LC 7 (1929)
Leather black
Delivery time about 8 weeks
http://www.famous-classics.com/armchair-lc1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good Catalog:: Swivel Armchair with 4 months to pay interest free (Office Chairs)

http://www.xkms.org/Chairs-Swivel/Good-Catalog-Swivel-Armcha...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
Buona serata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3swivel chair
Rick Henry
5revolving/swivel armchair
Massimo Gaido
3revolving chaircaterina fuda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revolving chair


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about the chairs that you find in offices behind the bosses desk.

caterina fuda

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swivel chair


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
19 mins

agree  Francesco Barbuto
20 mins

agree  gianfranco
31 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolving/swivel armchair


Explanation:
Since it is poltroncina and not sedia.

Le Corbusier - Revolving Armchair LC 7 (1929)
Leather black
Delivery time about 8 weeks
http://www.famous-classics.com/armchair-lc1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good Catalog:: Swivel Armchair with 4 months to pay interest free (Office Chairs)

http://www.xkms.org/Chairs-Swivel/Good-Catalog-Swivel-Armcha...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
Buona serata!