KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

capotavola

English translation: main table chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capotavola
English translation:main table chair
Entered by: cleobella

16:15 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
Italian term or phrase: capotavola
Stesso elenco di mobili.
Niente contesto.
Termine è:
"capotavola"
Grazie sin d'ora per qualsiasi idea!
cleobella
Italy
chair
Explanation:
there isn't really a word for this in English; you can only discribe it:

"chair for at the head of the table";
may be
"main table chair".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: describe, not discribe, of course
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
Buona serata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5head tablecaterina fuda
5head of the table
Gian
5head of the table
Massimo Gaido
4se si parla di un tavolo
Bilingualduo
3 +1chair
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head table


Explanation:
none

caterina fuda

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chair


Explanation:
there isn't really a word for this in English; you can only discribe it:

"chair for at the head of the table";
may be
"main table chair".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: describe, not discribe, of course


    Reference: http://www.aluiasedie.com/CatalogoEng/Prodotti.htm
    Reference: http://www.pieracci.it/cd/crustic.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
Buona serata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: head of the table
22 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se si parla di un tavolo


Explanation:
allora lascerei capotavola, magari aggiungendo table.
Si tratta di un tavolo con estensione/i sui lati del posto appunto a capotavola.
Poi ci sono anche le sedie capotavola e per quelle ti è già stata fornita una definizione.
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of the table


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The chair at the head of the table, shrouded in black, signifies the place of deity. Six rules exist for the Silent Supper:
http://www.maxpages.com/auburnwitch/Celebration_of_Samhain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:54:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

At the head of the table is a large thronelike chair. There is a doorway leading off to the right, the left, and one behind the large chair at the head of the table.
http://www.angelfire.com/ks/darkgothic/Bough.html

The head chair, a massive leather thing, stood at the far end of the room. Behind that chair was a huge picture window, discretely covered with artfully marbleized blinds.
http://slayerfanfic.com/A/Anya/contract1.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head of the table


Explanation:
my father used to sit at the head of the table (Diz. Garzanti)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31