KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

ad alto flusso di pubblico

English translation: high-footfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad alto flusso di pubblico
English translation:high-footfall
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:26 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: ad alto flusso di pubblico
Area dedicata alla vendita di prodotti
xxx all’interno di grandi superfici
multimarca, caratterizzata da
un’esposizione contenitiva del prodotto
confezionato e presentato in assortimento
per taglie.
Gli elementi d'arredo sono stati studiati per essere utilizzati in questi contesti ad
alto flusso di pubblico. Gli arredi sono
studiati per offrire la massima flessibilità di
utilizzo e si prestano alla vendita tanto di
calzature quanto di abbigliamento.

Sorry for the silly question. I know I know this word, but it skips now:-)
Thanks in advance,
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
high-footfall
Explanation:
this is the business term used in commerce.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this was new to me:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with high customer flowVittorio Ferretti
5high-footfall
Tom in London
4 +1with high consumer traffic
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with high consumer traffic


Explanation:
This is what I would say in your context.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-footfall


Explanation:
this is the business term used in commerce.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks, this was new to me:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with high customer flow


Explanation:
294 riscontri in Google

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4