KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

falda (di materasso)

English translation: layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falda (di materasso)
English translation:layer
Entered by: Marika Costantini

19:06 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: falda (di materasso)
materasso con falda in lattice
grazie mille!
Marika Costantini
Italy
layer
Explanation:
http://www.themattresslady.com/latex_mattresses_000372.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-16 19:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quote "How Many Layers is Right for You?"

(terrible English! That should be "How Many Layers are Right for You?"
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille tom!
e grazie sele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1layer
Tom in London
4 +1batting
Sele


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layer


Explanation:
http://www.themattresslady.com/latex_mattresses_000372.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-16 19:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quote "How Many Layers is Right for You?"

(terrible English! That should be "How Many Layers are Right for You?"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
grazie mille tom!
e grazie sele.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsardiniangir
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batting


Explanation:
www.bonbon.co.uk/milanobedding/mattress_options.htm

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!