KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

aspirapolvere bidone

English translation: drum vacuum cleaner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aspirapolvere bidone
English translation:drum vacuum cleaner
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

06:19 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: aspirapolvere bidone
In a list of products without further details, I have: "aspirapolveri bidone" e "aspirapolveri a traino". In reference material supplied by the same client (a less than perfect translation), both terms have been translated as "cylinder vacuum cleaners", but obviously here I need to make a distinction. Can anyone help me out? Thanks and buona giornata to you all, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
drum vacuum cleaner
Explanation:
Based on:
http://images.google.com/images?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="va...
http://images.google.com/images?oe=UTF-8&sourceid=deskbar&q=...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vacuum_cleaner#Configurations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-19 06:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the cylinder or canister is dragged along the ground (the drum is probably on wheels). The other type is the "upright"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in replying... thanks to you all for your invaluable help, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drum vacuum cleaners
Alison Kennedy
4 +1canister vacuum cleanerVittorio Ferretti
4 -1upright
Cedric Randolph
3drum vacuum cleaner
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drum vacuum cleaners


Explanation:
The other type is also called canister. The above is more industrial while the canister is the classic domestic vacuum cleaner.

Go to wikipedia and you can read up.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canister vacuum cleaner


Explanation:
cosí lo chiama Hoover
italiano:http://www.eplaza.it/Shop/Product.asp?idsos=HOBAS006
inglese: http://www.hoover.com/productcategory.aspx?use=45&ds=false

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: In the US I have always known it as canister
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drum vacuum cleaner


Explanation:
Based on:
http://images.google.com/images?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="va...
http://images.google.com/images?oe=UTF-8&sourceid=deskbar&q=...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vacuum_cleaner#Configurations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-19 06:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the cylinder or canister is dragged along the ground (the drum is probably on wheels). The other type is the "upright"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in replying... thanks to you all for your invaluable help, Sarah.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So that would make "a traino" equivalent to "cylinder" and "bidone" to "drum"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upright


Explanation:
canister = bidone
a traino = upright vacuum

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juliet Halewood: a traino is not an upright, it is still dragged along the ground
18 mins