KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

seggiolino bimbi

English translation: child seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seggiolino bimbi
English translation:child seat
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

07:14 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: seggiolino bimbi
Noleggio seggiolino bimbi

(Fa parte di una lista di cose che può offrire un hotel. Nello specifico sono i seggiolini che si usano sulle biciclette).
Franco Rigoni
Italy
child seat
Explanation:
It's a child seat. Bimbo is a dialect of Toscana meaning bambino.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9child seat
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1baby chair/seat
Paul O'Brien
4booster seats (infant baby high chairs)Ellen Kraus
4Push chair
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
child seat


Explanation:
It's a child seat. Bimbo is a dialect of Toscana meaning bambino.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: bicycle child seat/carrier if you want to be 100% clear
4 mins
  -> thanks Alison

agree  Lise Leavitt: http://www.gizmag.com/go/3261/ Child seat or carrier
8 mins
  -> thank you Lise

agree  Susan Gastaldi
25 mins
  -> thank you Susan

agree  carly
56 mins
  -> thank you Carly

agree  Sarah Thompson
1 hr
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Hilary Bruce
1 hr
  -> thank you Hilary

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.myweeride.co.uk/safety.html http://www.rospa.com/RoadSafety/advice/cycling/carrying_chil...
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Sele
5 hrs
  -> thank you Sele

agree  potra: yes
12 hrs
  -> thanks potra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Push chair


Explanation:
Hi Franco.
Has to be one of these:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=it&q="push chair"&btnG=Ce...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-24 07:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then its what I posted first, a baby seat or a child seat.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby chair/seat


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="baby chair" bicycle&ie=utf-8...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booster seats (infant baby high chairs)


Explanation:
this is, to my thinking, the specific term for child seats in RESTAURANTS. It is to be found under hotel equipment.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not at all in the context (bicycles) Nello specifico sono i seggiolini che si usano sulle biciclette
19 mins
  -> what are you driving at ? I am speaking about the kind of child seats in hotels.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway