KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

nobilitare

English translation: laminated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nobilitato
English translation:laminated
Entered by: Moll

07:16 Jul 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Italian term or phrase: nobilitare
La struttura è costituita da pannelli con basso contenuto di formaldeide, nobilitato con carta impregnata di resine melaminiche

we're talking about furniture - a chair to be precise
Moll
Laminated
Explanation:
nobilitato = laminated. Ref: eperienza personale.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sabrina, and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Laminated
Sabrina Eskelson
4to ennobleGiovanna Cerruti
4laminate (laminated in the phrase)
Francesca Siotto
2nobledGiovanna Lupi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nobled


Explanation:
noble (resisting corrosive action)
Marolli dictionary

Giovanna Lupi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laminated


Explanation:
nobilitato = laminated. Ref: eperienza personale.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sabrina, and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminate (laminated in the phrase)


Explanation:
i think this is the right meaning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oak Laminated Chair Back, Oak Laminated Chair Back Laminated from premium red
oak lumber, these sturdy chair backs can be cut for custom applications more ...

www.vandykes.com/subcategory/194/

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ennoble


Explanation:
**ennobled**


... TOPS : They are constructed of chipboard panels ,ennobled with a layer of NATURAL
WALNUT or are made of ennobled chipboard panels, thickness 30 mm ...
www.mtwosolution.ch/site/en/agg/arre.html - 16k

TRIO LEGNO Srl specializes in the manufacture of melamine panels and of MDF, multilayer, particle and plywood panels ennobled with special types of wood and in ...
www.furnitureservice.it/trioe.htm - 3k

... consists in finished furniture (bed groups, living rooms, bookshelves, office furniture),
built with double and fiber-wood panels ennobled with every type of ...
www.furnitureservice.it/unoe.htm

... while the short sides are well-finished with protection bordatura in ABS to thickness
2 mm the bases are realized with panels ennobled, with the insertion of ...
www.fumusrl.com/italiano/prodotti/pag_120.pdf

ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8