KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

profondità (in context)

English translation: depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profondità
English translation:depth
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:00 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: profondità (in context)
testo marketing di un'azienda che opera nel campo degli arredi:
Rivoluzionaria profondità degli arredi, pari a 48cm: più funzionale, più capiente e spaziosa. Ante scorrevoli che compensano l’ampia profondità dei mobili grazie all’assenza d’ingombro dell’anta a battente. Soluzione ideale quando gli spazi sono contenuti.
Federica Masante
depth
Explanation:
I feel like I am missing something here but I really think it is just depth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 14:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revolutionary cupboard/closet/furniture depth - pretty funny adjective to use here.
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depth
Yakov Tomara
4 +3depthreblack


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profondità (in context)
depth


Explanation:
HWD - Height-Width-Depth - standard dimensional information.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Foroni
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  GAR
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  forli
8 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profondità (in context)
depth


Explanation:
I feel like I am missing something here but I really think it is just depth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 14:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revolutionary cupboard/closet/furniture depth - pretty funny adjective to use here.

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
2 mins

agree  Maurizio Foroni
2 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: In Italian revolutionary is often (mis)used to mean Innovative, advanced and the such
6 mins
  -> I agree with you--it should probably be innovative.