KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

barre portasalviette

English translation: towel bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barre portasalviette
English translation:towel bars
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:01 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: barre portasalviette
is tissue holders ok?

Elementi “risolvi-spazio”: cassetti interni nelle basi portalavabo, ripiani che sfruttano tutto lo spazio a disposizione, specchiere “contenitore” e maxi pensili con barre portasalviette.
Federica Masante
towel bar
Explanation:
I doubt it means tissues and probably refers to guest towels.
The site listed below has a photograph.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2towel bar
Catherine Bolton
4 +2towel rackxxxCMJ_Trans
4batten towel
Domenico Cianci
3tissue-dispenserforli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
towel bar


Explanation:
I doubt it means tissues and probably refers to guest towels.
The site listed below has a photograph.


    Reference: http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html/601-0589517-8661722?asi...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: completely agree; salviette is referred to smaller towels (guest)
10 mins

agree  GAR
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
towel rack


Explanation:
is the term I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 14:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"rail\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Baker: towel rack
31 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: rail
2 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batten towel


Explanation:
Il Ceramic Tile Dictionary traduce barre con "batten"
comuque si potrebbe tradurre anche con "dispenser" se l'oggetto è simile ad un distributore.
Ciao Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-03-31 18:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusatemi ma ho invertito i termini è
TOWEL BATTEN

Domenico Cianci
Estonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissue-dispenser


Explanation:
these are often built into bathroom furniture to create space and also to allow discreet access to pipework and cisterns etc.See picture on link.Incidentally, I have also seen them called "bath-robe holders".


    Reference: http://www.dolcebonbon.it/itstories/story$num=19&sec=3&data=...
    Reference: http://www.ricamiepizzi.com/texr/html/tabella_acquista.asp?p...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12