KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

a filo lucido

English translation: polished edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a filo lucido
English translation:polished edge
Entered by: Federica Masante

11:21 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: a filo lucido
Last doubt:
Specchio a filo lucido con telaio di sostegno. L’essenza della leggerezza.
Federica Masante
polished edge
Explanation:
polished edge mirror

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-01 11:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italbrass Mirror Collection - Polished Edge Mirror with Curved Top
( CV703 ) pad Availability: Usually ships in 2-3 business days. ...
www.myknobs.com

Price: £338.34 £397.55 Including VAT at 17.5%. HU760 Polished Edge
Mirror (Reference #DE/HU760) Decorlux Mirror Dimensions 87.5x35cm. ...
www.bathroomexpress

What is a bevelled mirror? This is a 3/4 inch wide edge where the mirror is slightly
angled. Plain mirrors typically have a polished edge instead of bevelled
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polished edge
Kika KKtranslate
4flat/pencil edge/bull-nose/ polished
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polished edge


Explanation:
polished edge mirror

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-04-01 11:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Italbrass Mirror Collection - Polished Edge Mirror with Curved Top
( CV703 ) pad Availability: Usually ships in 2-3 business days. ...
www.myknobs.com

Price: £338.34 £397.55 Including VAT at 17.5%. HU760 Polished Edge
Mirror (Reference #DE/HU760) Decorlux Mirror Dimensions 87.5x35cm. ...
www.bathroomexpress

What is a bevelled mirror? This is a 3/4 inch wide edge where the mirror is slightly
angled. Plain mirrors typically have a polished edge instead of bevelled

Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe Nemeth: yes definitely
3 hrs

agree  GAR
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat/pencil edge/bull-nose/ polished


Explanation:
'lucido' does refer to the edge being polished
www.robgrosso.it/glossario.htm

'filo' refers to the shape of the edge
www.byweb.it/ava/

flat polished and /pencil edge/bull-nose/ polished
www.aceglass.net/cgi-bin/viewpage.pl?current_cat=81


Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4