KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

imbottito

English translation: upholstered


11:31 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: imbottito
"La sfoderabilità è una caratteristica spesso irrinunciabile in un imbottito . . ." Noun, some kind of furniture. Stuffed furniture, or does this refer to a specific piece?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
English translation:upholstered
Explanation:
stuffed turkey maybe, but never have I heard of stuffed furniture! Upholstered is the term used normally, meaning covered in padding and then a fabric or leather. This is usually washable nowadays and so is called a loose cover. hope this helps. SUE
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
Actually I left it at "upholstered furniture" becausein effect it WAS noun. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5upholstered
kringle
3 +1padded furniture
Jennifer Baker
4stufferd
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stufferd


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-04-07 11:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa! STUFFED

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hodierne: I should have said stuffing material, furniture upholstery
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
upholstered


Explanation:
stuffed turkey maybe, but never have I heard of stuffed furniture! Upholstered is the term used normally, meaning covered in padding and then a fabric or leather. This is usually washable nowadays and so is called a loose cover. hope this helps. SUE

kringle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually I left it at "upholstered furniture" becausein effect it WAS noun. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate: sure!
41 mins

agree  sonia parpi
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

agree  hodierne
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

neutral  Jennifer Baker: Not to be nitpicky, but it seems to me that the sentence refers to the actual furniture (a noun), and not its covering (which is called a slip cover). Upholstery is the fabric or leather permanently covering the furniture.
6 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padded furniture


Explanation:
...stuffed furniture (though that sounds like a turkey to me!) furniture cushions...
It sounds like the sentence you are referring to calls for a noun instead of an adjective. Maybe one of these options fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-07 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to kringle below, here is one of a myriad of stuffed furniture links:
Stuffed Furniture
Home: Furniture: Stuffed Furniture: Search: Foof Chairs. Foof Ottomans.
Foof Chairs. Foof Ottomans. Foof Pillows. Foof Replacement Covers. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/ brandsplace/the-home-store-stuffed-furniture.html - 11k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-07 19:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another quick note-
The turkey comment was meant for any of my American counterparts out there! Sorry for not making much sense!

Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabriella B.
1 hr