KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

spazio di rappresentanza

English translation: show room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazio di rappresentanza
English translation:show room
Entered by: GAR

07:21 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / description of a bathroom
Italian term or phrase: spazio di rappresentanza
here is the sentence:
"UN ESEGETA DELL'ELEGANZA ARREDA L'AMBIENTE PER LA CURA DI SE COME UN NORMALE (E COMUNQUE SOFISTICATO) ***SPAZIO DI RAPPRESENTANZA***..."
it refers to a bathroom described as a sort of sophisticated "living-room"
many thanks
GAR
show room
Explanation:
that's the meaning here, but you can certainly find a better way to say it

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
I think you are right!!!
Thanks so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4show roomAntonella Andreella
3representative spaceMarc Selway


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative space


Explanation:
one possibility

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show room


Explanation:
that's the meaning here, but you can certainly find a better way to say it

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you are right!!!
Thanks so much!!!