KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Re Mida

English translation: King Midas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Re Mida
English translation:King Midas
Entered by: zulaika

08:37 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / biography
Italian term or phrase: Re Mida
the sentence:
"Nell’ambiente è considerato Re Mida; in effetti trasforma tutto ciò che tocca e pensa in oro..."
Many thanks once again
GAR
King Midas
Explanation:
The legends and the truth about King Midas. ... King Midas links on Phrygians.com
Short bibliography on King Midas The last dinner of King Midas. ...
www.phrygians.com/midas.html
Selected response from:

zulaika
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5King Midas
zulaika
5 +3King Midas
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
King Midas


Explanation:
The legends and the truth about King Midas. ... King Midas links on Phrygians.com
Short bibliography on King Midas The last dinner of King Midas. ...
www.phrygians.com/midas.html

zulaika
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
5 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Federica Masante
44 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Andreina Baiano
45 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Domenico Cianci
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr
  -> grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
King Midas


Explanation:
famous for his touch of gold: he turned into gold whatever he touched. This was his fortune and his ruin too!


    Reference: http://www.mythology.com/midas.html
Valentina Viali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths
4 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
44 mins

agree  Domenico Cianci
1 hr