KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

data di fine lavori...

English translation: (construction) finish date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:data di fine lavori...
English translation:(construction) finish date
Entered by: GAR

15:35 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / biography
Italian term or phrase: data di fine lavori...
the sentence:
"L’austero edificio, la cui facciata riporta la data di fine lavori XXX..."
many thanks
GAR
(construction) finish date
Explanation:
(construction) finish date
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The date on the facade commemorates the year/date the building was completed
Amy Williams
4 +1(construction) finish date
Valentina Viali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(construction) finish date


Explanation:
(construction) finish date


    Reference: http://www.skyscraperpage.com/cities/?buildingID=3623
Valentina Viali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The date on the facade commemorates the year/date the building was completed


Explanation:
The date on the facade commemorates the year/date in/on which the building was completed

The date on the facade commemorates the date/year the building was completed

OR
commemorates the date/year in which construction was termimated (I don't like this one much)

Incidentally is your 'data' a date or a year?

Just some ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 15:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - \'terminated\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-25 16:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the facade bears the inscription \'1692\', the year the building was completed

OR

The building\'s facade bears the date XXX, when construction was terminated
(although that does sound like they ran out of money or something)

The facade bears the date XXX, marking the completion of the building\'s construction.

These are just ideas and I\'m not enamoured with any of them. It would help to have the rest of the sentence - I would do major jigging around.
Good luck!

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
32 mins
  -> thanks Federica

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
16 hrs