KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

bagno-vestierre

English translation: bathroom-cum-dressing room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bagno-vestierre
English translation:bathroom-cum-dressing room
Entered by: GAR

15:39 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / biography
Italian term or phrase: bagno-vestierre
the sentence:
"ho pensato il mio bagno come una sala da bagno più integrata all’armadio, ai vestiti, è una vestierre–sala da bagno e l’allestimento riflette tale concetto..."
many thanks
GAR
bathroom-cum-dressing room
Explanation:
The bathroom also functions as a dressing room ('changing room' is for sports).
The decor reflects this.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u all!! Andreina I'm just translating to English and I do not speak any French! thanks all the same for your remark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bathroom-cum-dressing room
Amy Williams
3dressing room-bathroomGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bathroom-cum-dressing room


Explanation:
The bathroom also functions as a dressing room ('changing room' is for sports).
The decor reflects this.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank u all!! Andreina I'm just translating to English and I do not speak any French! thanks all the same for your remark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
3 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano: and the French word is wrong: it should be "vestiaire".
12 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
1 hr

agree  Domenico Cianci
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dressing room-bathroom


Explanation:
Vendome Mystery Special... Double Bedroom Suite: (1st Bedroom King and 2nd Bedroom Queen divided by a dressing room/bathroom; or 1st Bedroom Queen and 2nd Bedroom Two Twins divided by a ...
www.vendomehotel.com/mystery.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Tabletop Mirrors, Vanity Mirrors, Make-up Mirrors and more!... Decorative mirror styles designed for home, dressing room, bathroom, vanity, film, stage, haunted house, or store display. *Free ...
www.witchwigs.com/mirrors-tabletop-vanity.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish