KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tempi lenti

English translation: take one's time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempi lenti
English translation:take one's time
Entered by: GAR

15:40 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / biography
Italian term or phrase: tempi lenti
the sentence:
"Il bagno necessita di tempi lenti e dedizione a se stessi"
many thanks
GAR
take one's time
Explanation:
bathing needs time and dedication
or
taking a bath needs one to take one's time and be dedicated to oneself

I prefer the first choice since one doesn't have to be literal, just get the message across.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
thank u all so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2take one's timeGail
4Taking a bath requires taking it easy and indulging one self a little.
Patrick Regini
4a leasurely pace
swisstell
3bathing is about quiet relaxation and taking time out for yourself
Amy Williams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take one's time


Explanation:
bathing needs time and dedication
or
taking a bath needs one to take one's time and be dedicated to oneself

I prefer the first choice since one doesn't have to be literal, just get the message across.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank u all so much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
12 mins

agree  Domenico Cianci
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a leasurely pace


Explanation:
the bath/bathing requires a leasurely pace and self-absorption

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: 'leisurely'
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy. I do this EVERY time. A total hang-up!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taking a bath requires taking it easy and indulging one self a little.


Explanation:
This is how I would express it according to the context I’m assuming the phrase is detracted from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-25 16:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"oneself\"!!! ... sorry!

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bathing is about quiet relaxation and taking time out for yourself


Explanation:
taking things slowly; taking the time to relax in delicious self-indulgence. Calm relaxation, etc.
A bit free but I wouldn't stick too closely to the It in this one!

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20