KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

vagamente decò

English translation: reminiscent of Deco style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vagamente decò
English translation:reminiscent of Deco style
Entered by: GAR

07:16 Jun 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / description of a bathroom
Italian term or phrase: vagamente decò
"Due applique vagamente decò sembrano occhi..."
Is it "in vaguely Deco style"?...but I'm not so sure!!
Many thanks
GAR
reminiscent of ...
Explanation:
...just another alternative
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
I think this suggestion better suits my context! Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reminiscent of ...Marie Scarano
4 +2vaguely deco
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagamente decò
vaguely deco


Explanation:
sì, hai ragione...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vagamente decò
reminiscent of ...


Explanation:
...just another alternative

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this suggestion better suits my context! Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
3 days3 hrs