KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

fermo di fine corsa

English translation: stroke limiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermo di fine corsa
English translation:stroke limiter
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

22:18 Jul 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / kitchen furniture
Italian term or phrase: fermo di fine corsa
i cassetti sono montati su guide scorrevoli con richiamo automatico e fermo di fine corsa.
The drawers are set on rollers which cause them to close automatically and stop them from falling out. può andare??
davroby
stroke limiter
Explanation:
Drawers are set on sliders with automatic recoil and stroke limiter.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stroke limiter
Vittorio Preite
3limit stopGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limit stop


Explanation:
-

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stroke limiter


Explanation:
Drawers are set on sliders with automatic recoil and stroke limiter.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
37 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 days