KudoZ home » Italian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tavolo-bacheca

English translation: display coffee table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavolo-bacheca
English translation:display coffee table
Entered by: paolamonaco

02:13 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: tavolo-bacheca
I can't find anywhere the English name of this piece of furniture.
http://www.casainvogue.it/small150/thumbnails/DSCN0286.jpg
http://www.casainvogue.it/small150/thumbnails/DSCN0289.jpg
paolamonaco
Italy
display coffee table
Explanation:
display coffee table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 02:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They come in all shapes and sizes, here\'s a couple of them:

http://www.vanbenten.com/browse/displaycoffeetable.htm
http://www.bennington.co.uk/furniture/Occasional tables.htm
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2display coffee table
David Russi
4 +1showcase coffee tableeileengreen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display coffee table


Explanation:
display coffee table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-20 02:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They come in all shapes and sizes, here\'s a couple of them:

http://www.vanbenten.com/browse/displaycoffeetable.htm
http://www.bennington.co.uk/furniture/Occasional tables.htm

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: correct
6 mins

agree  Monika@ProZ
1 day5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showcase coffee table


Explanation:
For your home "museum"! There is room to place objects under the glass.


    Reference: http://www.woodmagazine.com/wood/neighborhoods/common/neighb...
    Reference: http://www.siakolasinternational.com/moccsn.html
eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
1 hr
  -> Thanks!