KudoZ home » Italian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

paletta (per croupier) in UK English

English translation: croupier's rake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paletta (per croupier) in UK English
English translation:croupier's rake
Entered by: JudyK

15:55 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / roulette
Italian term or phrase: paletta (per croupier) in UK English
scoop ? shovel ? blade?
si tratta della paletta usata dai croupier per spostare le fiche
it's the "scoop" used by croupier to move chips
bineri
croupier's rake
Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-19 16:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a UK reference: http://www.betroulette.co.uk/roulette_strategy.html
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
sorry ho messo il commento sulla mia domanda, immagino lo avrai letto. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1croupier's rakeJudyK
3 +1rakeLucia Pittau
4palette
ibfl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palette


Explanation:
Please see glossary link


    Reference: http://www.baccaratvipclub.com/baccarat-glossary.htm
ibfl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
croupier's rake


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-19 16:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a UK reference: http://www.betroulette.co.uk/roulette_strategy.html


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/croupier's+rake
JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sorry ho messo il commento sulla mia domanda, immagino lo avrai letto. grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rake


Explanation:
It should be this.

Lucia Pittau
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&q=croupier rake&btnG...
6 hrs