KudoZ home » Italian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

battaglia navale

English translation: battleship(s)


10:03 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / game with pencil and paper
Italian term or phrase: battaglia navale
Any idea what to call "battaglia navale", as played by school kids all over Italy?
Alexandra Speirs
English translation:battleship(s)
Explanation:
see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battleship_(game)
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I found it by clicking through: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battleship_%28game%29.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3battleship(s)
Shera Lyn Parpia
4naval/sea battle
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
battleship(s)


Explanation:
see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battleship_(game)

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, I found it by clicking through: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battleship_%28game%29.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iveta Ivanova: sorry but didn't see in teh link you've provided anything leading to teh notion of game, nor the word game itself? Any other ref?
2 mins
  -> the link doesn't click true! you need to have (game) in parentheses after the name to see it

agree  Nicole Johnson: w/battleship (singular) I think it can also be associated with the idea, not just the game by the same name.
4 mins
  -> Thanks! I've seen it written both ways though I do prefer the singular.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naval/sea battle


Explanation:
Should be literally. Kids seem to imitate real-life acts, grown-up activities...

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.