KudoZ home » Italian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

sputo nell'oceano

English translation: Spit in the Ocean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sputo nell'oceano
English translation:Spit in the Ocean
Entered by: Neva M.

10:20 Dec 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / CARTE
Italian term or phrase: sputo nell'oceano
È un gioco di carte. Mi piacerebbe sapere se ha degli equivalenti in altre nazioni e como si chiamano.
Neva M.
Spit in the Ocean ???
Explanation:
There is, or was, a version of poker with this name...where, if I recall correctly, each player got one card, and there were four "common" cards in teh middle. Something like that, anyway.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Russel, thank you too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cincinnati
Russell Jones
2 +1Spit in the Ocean ???
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spit in the Ocean ???


Explanation:
There is, or was, a version of poker with this name...where, if I recall correctly, each player got one card, and there were four "common" cards in teh middle. Something like that, anyway.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Russel, thank you too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Russell. You're right about the card in the middle and 4 in the hand. I couldn't remember which way round it went....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cincinnati


Explanation:
"5. Telesina con lo "Schizzo" o "Cincinnati".
Schizzo (o Sputo nell'Oceano)/I>) è una Variante che ..."
http://www.ingame.com/enciclopedia/telesina/varianti.html
http://www.pokerwords.com/variationDetail.php?var=10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-04 14:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. Richard is right. Spit in the Ocean is a 4 card version of Cincinnati (which is 5 card).
Spit in the Ocean: Deal 4 to each player and 1 up in the middle of the table. During the deal someone has to say \"spit,\" which causes the dealer to throw the next card face up into the middle of the table. The card in the middle of the table and all like it are wild and is shared by all players. Continue like 5 Draw. Note that this changes the maximum number of players to 7.
http://pokermike.com/poker/

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  wordsandmore
1 hr