KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ciao Bello!

English translation: Hi handsome!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ciao Bello!
English translation:Hi handsome!
Entered by: Simon Charass

02:19 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Ciao Bello!
Meaning in daily conversation/ greeting.
M
Hi handsome!
Explanation:
n.n.

Nothing to do with Tech/Engineering.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hey buddyEdmond Laporte
5 +3Hi handsome!
Simon Charass
3 +1Hi hon!
lizzy g


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hi handsome!


Explanation:
n.n.

Nothing to do with Tech/Engineering.

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mgan
14 days
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hey buddy


Explanation:
Ciao Bello e' un'appellativo amichevole. Non ha niente di fare con la bellezza (quindi, handsome no c'entra proprio niente). E' semplicemente un saluto ad un caro amico.

Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin
3 mins

agree  Peter Cox
35 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: verissimo
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Tosi
3 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi hon!


Explanation:
I tend to say 'Hi hon!' (hon as is short for honey)... but that's just me!

lizzy g
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: me too ;-)
2 days6 hrs